Okorocha’s name missing as INEC releases full list of Senators-elect (APC-62, PDP-37)

Okorocha’s name missing as INEC releases full list of Senators-elect (APC-62, PDP-37)

Chidi Samuel|

The Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) has released a list of senators elected for the ninth assembly so far.

Conspicuously missing from the list is the name of Imo state governor, Rochas Okorocha who won the Imo west senatorial seat on the platform of the ruling All Progressive Congress (APC).

Although Nigeria has 109 senators, 100 senators were announced by INEC in the official document. Winners of rerun elections held March 9 are yet to be included in the list.

Of the 100 senatorial seats, the APC has won 62 so far while the PDP has secured 37 seats, leaving the last one to the YPP.

Also, of the 100 senatorial seats declared so far, five are to be occupied by women.

They include two new senators (Aisha Dahiru, Adamawa Central and Uche Ekwunife, Anambra Central) and three returning lawmakers (Oluremi Tinubu of Lagos West, Rose Oko of Cross River North and Stella Oduah of Anambra North).

WINNERS OF SENATORIAL ELECTIONS
STATES/SENATORIAL DISTRICTS                                               NAMES
ABIA
ABIA NORTH                                                                                     ORJI UZOR KALU (APC)
ABIA CENTRAL                                                                                 THEODORE ORJI (PDP) M

ADAMAWA
ADAMAWA NORTH                                                                         ISHIAKU CLIFF (PDP)
ADAMAWA CENTRAL                                                                    AISHATU DAHIRU (APC)
ADAMAWA SOUTH                                                                                BINOS YERO (PDP)
AKWA IBOM
AKWA IBOM NORTH EAST                                                         BASSEY ALBERT (PDP) M
AKWA IBOM NORTH WEST                                                         CHRIS EKPENYONG (PDP)
AKWA IBOM SOUTH                                                                          AKON EYAKENYI (PDP)
ANAMBRA
ANAMBRA NORTH                                                                            STELLA ODUAH (PDP)
ANAMBRA CENTRAL                                                                      UCHE EKWUNIFE (PDP)
ANAMBRA SOUTH                                                                              IFEANYI UBA (YPP)
BAUCHI
BAUCHI NORTH                                                                                 MOHAMMED BULKACHUWA (APC)
BAUCHI CENTRAL                                                                                JIKA HALIRU (APC)

BAYELSA
BAYELSA EAST                                                                                          DEGI BIOBARAKU WANGAGRA (APC)
BAYELSA CENTRAL                                                                                  DIRI DOUYE (PDP)
BAYELSA WEST                                                                                         EWHRUDJAKPO LAWRENCE (PDP)
BENUE
BENUE NORTH EAST                                                                                GABRIEL SUSWAM (PDP)
BENUE NORTH WEST                                                                              EMMANUEL ORKER-JEV (PDP)
BENUE SOUTH                                                                                             PATRICK ABBA MORO (PDP)
BORNO
BORNO NORTH                                                                                            KYARI ABUBAKAR (APC)
BORNO CENTRAL                                                                                        KASHIM SHETTIMA (APC)
BORNO SOUTH                                                                                              ALI NDUME (APC)
CROSS RIVER
CROSS RIVER NORTH                                                                            ROSE OKO (PDP)
CROSS RIVER CENTRAL                                                                        SANDY ONOR (PDP)
CROSS RIVER SOUTH                                                                              GERSHOM BASSEY (PDP)
DELTA
DELTA NORTH                                                                                                  PETER NWAOBOSHI (PDP)
DELTA CENTRAL                                                                                         OVIE OMO-AGEGE (APC)
DELTA SOUTH                                                                                               JAMES MANAGER (PDP)
EBONYI
EBONYI NORTH                                                                                        SAM EGWU (PDP)
EBONYI CENTRAL                                                                                    OBINNA OGBA (PDP)
EBONYI SOUTH                                                                                     MICHAEL AMA-NNACHI (PDP)
EDO
EDO NORTH                                                                                              FRANCIS ALIMEKHENA (APC)
EDO CENTRAL                                                                                          CLIFFORD ORDIA (PDP)
EDO SOUTH                                                                                             MATTHEW UROGHIDE (PDP)
EKITI
EKITI NORTH                                                                                      OLUBUNMI ADETUNMBI (APC)
EKITI CENTRAL                                                                                   OPEYEMI BAMIDELE (APC)
EKITI SOUTH                                                                                           ADEBAYO ADEYEYE (APC)
ENUGU
ENUGU EAST                                                                                         CHIMAROKE NNAMANI (PDP)
ENUGU WEST                                                                                         IKE EKWEREMADU (PDP)
ENUGU NORTH                                                                                   CHUKWUKA UTAZI (PDP)
GOMBE
GOMBE NORTH                                                                                  ALKALI AHMED (APC)
GOMBE CENTRAL                                                                             DANJUMA GOJE (APC)
GOMBE SOUTH                                                                                  AMOS BULUS (APC)
IMO
IMO EAST                                                                                   ONYEWUCHI FRANCIS (PDP)
IMO NORTH                                                                              SUPPLEMENTARY
IMO WEST                                                                             DECLARATION MADE UNDER DURRESS
JIGAWA
JIGAWA NORTHEAST                                                   IBRAHIM HASSAN (APC)
JIGAWA NORTHWEST                                                      DANLADI SANKARA (APC)
JIGAWA SOUTHWEST                                                       MOHAMMED SABO (APC)
KADUNA
KADUNA NORTH                                                             SULEIMAN KWARI (APC)
KADUNA CENTRAL                                                              UBA SANI (APC)
KADUNA SOUTH                                                                   DANJUMA LA’AH (PDP)
KANO
KANO NORTH                                                                              BARAU JIBRIL (APC)
KANO CENTRAL                                                                IBRAHIM SHEKARAU (APC)
KANO SOUTH                                                                            KABIRU GAYA (APC)
KATSINA
KATSINA NORTH                                                            AHMED BABBA-KAITA (APC)
KATSINA CENTRAL                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        KABIR ABDULLAHI (APC)
KATSINA SOUTH                                                             BELLO MANDIYA (APC)
KEBBI
KEBBI NORTH                                                                  ABDULLAHI YAHAYA (APC)
KEBBI CENTRAL                                                              ADAMU ALIERO (APC)
KEBBI SOUTH                                                                    BALA IBN NA’ALLAH (APC)
KOGI
KOGI EAST                                                                            SUPPLEMENTARY
KOGI CENTRAL                                                        YAKUBU OSENI (APC)
KOGI WEST                                                                            DINO MELAYE (PDP)
KWARA
KWARA NORTH                                                      UMAR SADIQ (APC)
KWARA CENTRAL                                                  YAHAYA OLORIEGBE (APC)
KWARA SOUTH                                                     OYELOLA ASHIRU (APC)
LAGOS
LAGOS EAST                                                        ADEBAYO OSINOWO (APC)
LAGOS CENTRAL                                           OLUREMI TINUBU (APC)
LAGOS WEST                                                    ADEOLA OLAMILEKAN (APC)
NASARAWA
NASARAWA NORTH                                           GODIYA AKWASHIKI (APC)
NASARAWA WEST                                   ABDULLAHI ADAMU (APC)
NASARAWA SOUTH                                 TANKO AL’MAKURA (APC)
NIGER
NIGER NORTH                                    SABI ABDULLAHI (APC)
NIGER EAST                                          MOHAMMED SANI MUSA (APC)
NIGER SOUTH                                         BIMA ENAGI (APC)
OGUN
OGUN EAST                                          MUSTAPHA OLALEKAN (APC)
OGUN CENTRAL                                 IBIKUNLE AMOSUN (APC)
OGUN WEST                                        TOLULOPE ODEBIYI (APC)
ONDO
ONDO NORTH                                     AJAYI BORROFICE (APC)
ONDO CENTRAL                                 AYO AKINYELURE (PDP)
ONDO SOUTH                                  NICHOLAS TOFOWOMO (PDP)
OSUN
OSUN EAST                                       ADENIGBA FADAHUNSI (PDP)
OSUN CENTRAL                              AJIBOLA BASHIRU (APC)
OSUN WEST                                      ADELERE ARIOWOLO (APC)
OYO
OYO NORTH                                   ABDULFATAI BUHARI (APC)
OYO CENTRAL                               TESLIM FOLARIN (APC)
OYO SOUTH                                     KOLA BALOGUN (PDP)
PLATEAU
PLATEAU SOUTH                                SUPPLEMENTARY
PLATEAU CENTRAL                           DIMKA AYUBA (APC)
PLATEAU NORTH                               GYANG ISTIFANUS DUNG (PDP)
RIVERS
RIVERS EAST                                          SUPPLEMENTARY
RIVERS SOUTH EAST                    MPIGI BARINADA (PDP)
RIVERS WEST                                    SUPPLEMENTARY
SOKOTO
SOKOTO NORTH                        ALIYU WAMAKKO (APC)
SOKOTO EAST                           ABDULLAHI GOBIR (APC)
SOKOTO SOUTH                     ABUBAKAR TAMBUWAL (APC)
TARABA
TARABA NORTH                           ISA SHUAIBU LAU (APC)
TARABA CENTRAL                       YUSUF ABUBAKAR YUSUF (APC)
TARABA SOUTH                           EMMANUEL BWACHA (PDP)
YOBE
YOBE NORTH                                  AHMED LAWAN (APC)
YOBE SOUTH                               IBRAHIM BOMAI (APC)
YOBE EAST                                       IBRAHIM GEIDAM (APC)
ZAMFARA
ZAMFARA NORTH                   KAURA TIJANI YAHAYA (APC)
ZAMFARA CENTRAL              ALIYU ISA BILBIS (APC)
ZAMFARA WEST                         ABDUL’AZIZ YARI (APC)
FCT                                                      PHILIP ADUDA (PDP)

Leave a Comment